Privacy Policy

Data Protection Notice


In our data protection notice, we inform you about the processing activities of your personal data.

1 Controller

Lagermax Lagerhaus and Speditions AG
Radingerstraße 16
5020 Salzburg/Austria
Tel: +43/662/4090-0
Fax: +43/662/4090-660
E-Mail: datenschutz@lagermax.com

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

If you have any questions about the protection and security of your data or wish to assert your rights and claims in connection with data protection, please contact us by telephone or e-mail using the contact details above.

2 Collection, processing and use of personal data
Access data/ server log files

We automatically collect and store information that your browser transmits to us. This is

  • Browser type/version,
  • the operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the time of the server request,
  • the amount of data transferred and
  • the message as to whether the request was successful.

The IP addresses of users are deleted or anonymized after the end of use. In the case of anonymization, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual details about personal or factual circumstances can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and manpower. The data in the so-called log files are evaluated by us in anonymized form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly as well as to find and correct errors more quickly. They are also used to control server capacities in order to be able to provide appropriate data volumes if necessary.

Purpose of data processing
The data in the so-called log files are evaluated by us in anonymized form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, as well as to find and rectify errors more quickly.They are also used to control server capacities in order to be able to provide appropriate data volumes if necessary.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data in the so-called log files are evaluated by us in anonymized form in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly as well as to find and correct errors more quickly. They are also used to control server capacities in order to be able to provide appropriate data volumes if necessary.

3 Contact form

The contact form on our website or contacting us by email at office@lagermax.com is used to contact us.

Personal data

  • Salutation
  • Name (mandatory field)
  • Your address
  • E-mail (mandatory field)
  • Telephone number
  • Message (mandatory field)

Purpose of data processing
The data is used for the purpose of processing the request and in the course of contacting you.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or in part as a pre-contractual measure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Data recipients
Your data may also be transmitted to responsible subsidiaries of the Lagermax Group.

Storage period
The data will be stored by us for 6 months until your request has been processed and in the event of follow-up questions.

 4 Job vacancies and online applications

We offer vacancies on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail or via the application form).

If you use the application form to apply for an advertised position or send us an unsolicited application, the following data will be processed if you provide it:

  • Salutation (mandatory field)
  • title
  • First name (mandatory field)
  • Surname (mandatory field)
  • Master's degree
  • Street (mandatory field)
  • House number (mandatory field)
  • Additional address
  • Zip code (mandatory field)
  • City (mandatory field)
  • Country (mandatory field)
  • Nationality (mandatory field)
  • Birthday (mandatory field)
  • Military service (mandatory field)
  • Telephone (mandatory field)
  • E-mail (mandatory field)
  • Salary expectations
  • Period of notice
  • Earliest starting date
  • Learned about job through ..
  • Photo
  • Curriculum vitae (mandatory)
  • Cover letter
  • References

You have the option of uploading documents such as a cover letter, CV and references. These may contain further personal data.

Purpose of the processing
Your data is processed for the purpose of recruiting personnel.

 Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of the data is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or in part as a pre-contractual measure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Data recipients
Authorized employees of the HR department have access to your data and these may also be transmitted to responsible subsidiaries of the Lagermax Group.

Duration of storage
Your data will generally be stored in our applicant database for 6 months. It is possible to store the data for up to 24 months if you agree to this longer storage period. If we conclude an employment contract with you, the data collected will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements.

5 Disclosure of data to third parties

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing or if you have given your prior consent. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfill their task. These have been carefully selected by us and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and does not take place with any of the service providers entrusted by us.

6 Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage, but enable our web servers to recognize your computer and make it easier for you to navigate and use our website.

Purpose
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the setting of technically necessary cookies is the legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), which lies in maintaining the website functions. The legal basis for data processing for marketing and statistical purposes is your consent (confirmation of the cookie banner) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future in our cookie notice.

The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Storage period
You can find information about the storage duration of cookies in our cookie notice.

Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can also deactivate cookies. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Further information on the cookies used on this website can be found in our cookie notice.

7 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage. The resulting data is used to optimize our website and advertising measures. If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, is used on this website. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We use Google Signals. This allows Google Analytics to collect additional information about users who have activated personalized ads (interests and demographic data) and ads can be delivered to these users in cross-device remarketing campaigns.

We use the 'anonymizeIP' function (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

During your visit to the website, the following data is recorded, among others

  • the pages you visit, your "click path"
  • achievement of "website goals" (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
  • your user behavior (e.g. clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
  • your approximate location (region)
  • your IP address (in abbreviated form)
  • technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
  • your internet provider
  • the referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

Purposes of the processing

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your (pseudonymous) use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.

Recipient
The recipient of the data is

  • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

Transfer to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be ruled out.

Storage period
The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 24 months. Data that has reached the end of its retention period is automatically deleted once a month.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google

  • by not giving your consent to the setting of cookies or
  • downloading and installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics here.

8 Google Tag Manager

To manage our website and integrate cookie-based technologies, we use the Tag Manager service offered by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). For this purpose, your IP address is transmitted to a Google server, which may also be located in the USA, each time you access one of our web pages. The IP address is not stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and is only used to integrate the technologies managed via the Tag Manager. The Tag Manager itself does not set any cookies.

9 Crazy Egg

Our website uses a service provided by Crazy Egg, 16220 East Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638, United States, www.crazyegg.com to analyze usage. This service uses cookies to analyze how you use the website (for example, which content is clicked on). For this purpose, a usage profile is displayed visually with so-called "heat maps". No personal data is collected, processed or used when you use Crazy Egg. Only usage profiles are created when pseudonyms are used. The data collected under a pseudonym will not be merged with your real data.

10 YouTube

Java script code from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA (hereinafter referred to as YouTube) is loaded on our website. We use the provider YouTube to embed videos on our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube. We do not know what data YouTube links to the data received and for what purposes YouTube uses this data. Further information on this can be found in YouTube's privacy policy (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy). To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from YouTube altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

11 Facebook Connect

Facebook Connect is a service provided by Facebook, Inc. The use of Facebook Connect is subject to Facebook's privacy policy and terms of use. When you use Facebook Connect, Facebook profile data and Facebook public data from your Facebook profile will be transferred to us. Conversely, data may be transferred from us to your Facebook profile. Your transferred data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of registration on the platform. By registering on Facebook Connect, you consent to the transfer of profile data from your Facebook profile to us and the transfer of data from us to Facebook for use.

12 Meta Pixel

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the Meta Pixel service, Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of displaying personalized advertising and measuring our advertising success.

Failure to give consent has no direct effect on the function of the website, but we will not be able to place personalized advertising on your end devices if you do not give your consent.

We enable the service to collect connection data, data from your web browser and data about the content accessed. We also enable the service to run tracking and recognition software and to store data on your device. The tracking and recognition software then enables the service to enrich its advertising network and to recognize you when you visit third-party websites or to display personalized advertising. We also use the data collected to measure the success of our advertising. The data on your end device is stored for a period of up to two years.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Section 96 (3) TKG.

13 Social media plug-ins

Facebook

Plug-ins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, are integrated on our website. You can recognize these by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" below an article and the "Facebook blog radar" as well as the Facebook blog page in the sidebar (collectively referred to as Facebook plug-ins). These Facebook plug-ins establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server when you visit our site. Through your visit, Facebook receives information that you have visited our pages with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button on our site while you are logged into your Facebook account at the same time, the content of our pages will be linked to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign your visit to our site to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the website provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. We therefore refer you to the following link to obtain further information regarding Facebook's privacy policy: http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, we ask you to log out of your Facebook user account when you visit our website.

14 Data security 

The Lagermax Group takes measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection in the security of data security processing within the meaning of Art. 25 and Art. 32 GDPR.

15 Rights of data subjects

You have the right of access (Art 15 GDPR), rectification (Art 16 GDPR), erasure (Art 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR) of personal data as well as the right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR).

You also have the right to withdraw any consent you may have given (Art. 7 GDPR) to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data up to the point of withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 GDPR) that is processed on our website.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

You can reach us at the following contact details:

Lagermax Lagerhaus und Speditions AG
Radingerstraße 16
5020 Salzburg/Austria
Tel: +43/662/4090-0
Fax: +43/662/4090-660
E-Mail: datenschutz@lagermax.com